Reply
Go Back   TexasBowhunter.com Community Discussion Forums > Topics > Around the Campfire
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-22-2020, 12:50 PM   #1
12RingKing
Pope & Young
 
12RingKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lake Jackson
Hunt In: The Grocery Store...
Default Electrician Question

I am installing a service for my barn. I have URD Syracuse that I'm using for the 100A service about 220' run or so.

That being said, I have the panel inside my barn and had planned on running up to the panel directly with the URD.

I'm reading that that's not the standard with URD cable, however some say it's a matter of interpretation.

Does anyone have specific experience with this? Is it okay to run the URD to feed a service located on the inside of a structure?

Thanks for the help.
12RingKing is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-22-2020, 03:01 PM   #2
MadHatter
Ten Point
 
MadHatter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12RingKing View Post
I am installing a service for my barn. I have URD Syracuse that I'm using for the 100A service about 220' run or so.

That being said, I have the panel inside my barn and had planned on running up to the panel directly with the URD.

I'm reading that that's not the standard with URD cable, however some say it's a matter of interpretation.

Does anyone have specific experience with this? Is it okay to run the URD to feed a service located on the inside of a structure?

Thanks for the help.
Technically no, but there's probably no less than a million structures in Texas, wired that way.
Put a little Penetrox or othe anti-ox on it, and you're good.
MadHatter is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-22-2020, 03:41 PM   #3
12RingKing
Pope & Young
 
12RingKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lake Jackson
Hunt In: The Grocery Store...
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadHatter View Post
Technically no, but there's probably no less than a million structures in Texas, wired that way.
Put a little Penetrox or othe anti-ox on it, and you're good.
Iím familiar with needing the penetrox on the lugs for aluminum, and I appreciate the heads up on that too. There are lots of people who forget that step.

Thank you for your input as well.
12RingKing is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-22-2020, 03:41 PM   #4
miket
Pope & Young
 
miket's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Plantersville
Hunt In: Grimes County, Victoria
Default

I struggled with the same thing when building my shop. 2 runs of 200amps ( machine shop ) over 200' was too expensive with copper. Ended up running URD to a junction box on outside wall and splicing to copper to go inside shop. For me it killed 2 birds with one stone. The 350mcm alu wire was too big to fit the lugs in the 200a box anyway.

On edit, not an electrician.
miket is online now   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-22-2020, 04:00 PM   #5
tex4k
Pope & Young
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Big Lake TX.
Hunt In: Reagan, Upton, Crockett, and Uvalde counties
Default

I can tell you from non-electrician experience, make sure your wire is rated to handle those little extra load surges, ran about 100' of aluminum to a barn that 100 amp running a welder and other items over the years it got to where it was tripping breakers and other problems, got bad enough I finally bit the bullet and went with copper, that fixed the problems.
tex4k is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-22-2020, 04:23 PM   #6
FLASH_OUTDOORS
Pope & Young
 
FLASH_OUTDOORS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Tomball
Hunt In: Davy Crockett National Forest
Default



Sleeve it with a piece of sch. 80 pvc and be done. Also that wire isnít rated to be encased in concrete. Do sleeve it thru the slab as well


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
FLASH_OUTDOORS is online now   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-22-2020, 04:23 PM   #7
FLASH_OUTDOORS
Pope & Young
 
FLASH_OUTDOORS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Tomball
Hunt In: Davy Crockett National Forest
Default

Also what size are you running for 100a. Also need a separate ground wire for a sub panel


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
FLASH_OUTDOORS is online now   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-22-2020, 07:48 PM   #8
12RingKing
Pope & Young
 
12RingKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lake Jackson
Hunt In: The Grocery Store...
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLASH_OUTDOORS View Post
Also what size are you running for 100a. Also need a separate ground wire for a sub panel


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Iím running Syracuse URD. Itís 2/0,2/0,2/0,1 quadruplex.

We are running a 100a service to my barn. We are running it from a 200a feed through panel where my service is installed and itís about 215í run total. I had a 320a service installed for my home, barn, and possibly a future guest home.

Last edited by 12RingKing; 05-22-2020 at 08:17 PM.
12RingKing is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-22-2020, 07:51 PM   #9
12RingKing
Pope & Young
 
12RingKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lake Jackson
Hunt In: The Grocery Store...
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by miket View Post
I struggled with the same thing when building my shop. 2 runs of 200amps ( machine shop ) over 200' was too expensive with copper. Ended up running URD to a junction box on outside wall and splicing to copper to go inside shop. For me it killed 2 birds with one stone. The 350mcm alu wire was too big to fit the lugs in the 200a box anyway.

On edit, not an electrician.
This is what people are claiming I need to do, basically claiming URD canít enter a structure.

However, I would rather not if I can get away with it safely.
12RingKing is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-22-2020, 08:32 PM   #10
Mike D
Pope & Young
 
Mike D's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: North Texas
Hunt In: Haskell County, TX
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12RingKing View Post

Iím running Syracuse URD. Itís 2/0,2/0,2/0,1 quadruplex.



We are running a 100a service to my barn. We are running it from a 200a feed through panel where my service is installed and itís about 215í run total. I had a 320a service installed for my home, barn, and possibly a future guest home.


You said feed through panel, are you not feeding the shop with a breaker?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Mike D is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-22-2020, 08:43 PM   #11
FLASH_OUTDOORS
Pope & Young
 
FLASH_OUTDOORS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Tomball
Hunt In: Davy Crockett National Forest
Default Electrician Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mike D View Post
You said feed through panel, are you not feeding the shop with a breaker?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro


Mike is right. If you come off the feedthru panel to the 100 amp panel in the shop, the main will be 200a. You will need to change the main in the feedthru to 100a. Or run 250kcmil to the shop. And leave 200main


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
FLASH_OUTDOORS is online now   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-22-2020, 09:10 PM   #12
12RingKing
Pope & Young
 
12RingKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lake Jackson
Hunt In: The Grocery Store...
Default

I’m using a 100a breaker. The feed through would be for a separate building at some point, maybe.
12RingKing is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-22-2020, 09:18 PM   #13
FLASH_OUTDOORS
Pope & Young
 
FLASH_OUTDOORS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Tomball
Hunt In: Davy Crockett National Forest
Default Electrician Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12RingKing View Post
Iím using a 100a breaker. The feed through would be for a separate building at some point, maybe.


You will have a difficult time terminating the 2/0 on that 100a 2pole breaker. Look on the breaker it will tell you the max wire for that lug. You could use some 2hole inline Polaris taps in the panel and step down to a smaller gauge copper wire to terminate on the 100a breaker.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
FLASH_OUTDOORS is online now   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-22-2020, 09:44 PM   #14
12RingKing
Pope & Young
 
12RingKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lake Jackson
Hunt In: The Grocery Store...
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FLASH_OUTDOORS View Post
You will have a difficult time terminating the 2/0 on that 100a 2pole breaker. Look on the breaker it will tell you the max wire for that lug. You could use some 2hole inline Polaris taps in the panel and step down to a smaller gauge copper wire to terminate on the 100a breaker.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
Schneider electric claims itíll fit a 2/0 aluminum conductor in this breaker. Iím sure it may be a little snug though, but Iíve never had issues with them misrepresenting sizes before.
12RingKing is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-23-2020, 10:29 AM   #15
12RingKing
Pope & Young
 
12RingKing's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Lake Jackson
Hunt In: The Grocery Store...
Default

So the consensus would be that if I put it in conduit that I’m okay for the entrance to a panel inside a barn?

Panel is located on the inside of an exterior wall, so it would not have much exposure inside the building.
12RingKing is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-23-2020, 10:34 AM   #16
FLASH_OUTDOORS
Pope & Young
 
FLASH_OUTDOORS's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Tomball
Hunt In: Davy Crockett National Forest
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 12RingKing View Post
So the consensus would be that if I put it in conduit that Iím okay for the entrance to a panel inside a barn?

Panel is located on the inside of an exterior wall, so it would not have much exposure inside the building.


Yes. You can run the Urd in the ground without conduit and just sleeve it where it comes into barn put a 90 on it and get it past the foundation in case you need to get a replacement wire in there down the road.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
FLASH_OUTDOORS is online now   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1999-2012, TexasBowhunter.com