Reply
Go Back   TexasBowhunter.com Community Discussion Forums > Topics > D-I-Y Projects
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-12-2008, 08:31 PM   #1
warrington
Ten Point
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Heath, TX
Hunt In: Abilene
Default running a ac 225 welder on a generator

Is it possible, and if so what size generator would you need to run a lincoln ac 225 stick rod welding machine. Also, I have recieved a used welding machine ac 225 and was wondering what is the best way to check to see if it is working properly. I thought that it might be best to take it by a welder and let him look it over. I have not hooked it up to see if it will even run. The leads are all clean, there are no breaks in the sheaths. Thanks
warrington is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 10-13-2008, 03:12 PM   #2
B4RANCH
Eight Point
 
B4RANCH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Tomball Texas
Hunt In: Huntless currently!
Default

coleman 6250 runs mine just fine
B4RANCH is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 10-13-2008, 04:06 PM   #3
warrington
Ten Point
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Heath, TX
Hunt In: Abilene
Default thanks

ever any problems with running it off that generator. Any pearls to the set up. This is good news for the future. I appreciate any input .
warrington is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 10-13-2008, 07:35 PM   #4
B4RANCH
Eight Point
 
B4RANCH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Tomball Texas
Hunt In: Huntless currently!
Default

none that i can speak of ....been building cattle pens and its worked fine
B4RANCH is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 10-13-2008, 08:32 PM   #5
flatlander
Ten Point
 
flatlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Corpus Christi
Hunt In: Junction
Default

From the Lincoln Website

It is a 230v welder x 50 amp draw at max output is about 11,500 watts. You will pobably be using it at about half power,so a 5 or 6k watt generator should work just fine.

I'm so happy that I can actually be useful today. I sell welding supplies, so I get these questions alot.
flatlander is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 10-13-2008, 08:45 PM   #6
warrington
Ten Point
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Heath, TX
Hunt In: Abilene
Default re

when you say, use it 1/2 power, does that mean running it around 125, which is where I plan to try.
warrington is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 10-13-2008, 08:54 PM   #7
bloodtrail
Eight Point
 
bloodtrail's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Houston,TX
Default

what are you welding or how thick of steel?
bloodtrail is online now   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 10-14-2008, 03:11 PM   #8
warrington
Ten Point
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Heath, TX
Hunt In: Abilene
Default pipe

drill stem pipe with 6011 rods on a AC 255 lincoln stick rod welding machine
warrington is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 10-14-2008, 09:10 PM   #9
flatlander
Ten Point
 
flatlander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Corpus Christi
Hunt In: Junction
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warrington View Post
when you say, use it 1/2 power, does that mean running it around 125, which is where I plan to try.
sorry, I should have explained. I just assumed you would be using it at lower amperage, most people weld 3/32" or 1/8" rods with a machine like that, so I figured amp draw at 1/2 power, or about 125 amps. You probably wont be running that high though. Letmeknow if you have any questions.
flatlander is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 10-15-2008, 07:17 AM   #10
warrington
Ten Point
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Heath, TX
Hunt In: Abilene
Default

How do you plug the welding machine into the generator. The plugs are different. Is there an attachment or do I have to switch out the plug.
warrington is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 10-15-2008, 08:02 AM   #11
william
Ten Point
 
william's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Richwood,Tx
Hunt In: Limestone/ McCulloch
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warrington View Post
How do you plug the welding machine into the generator. The plugs are different. Is there an attachment or do I have to switch out the plug.
All you have to do is change the cord cap.
william is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 10-15-2008, 02:18 PM   #12
B4RANCH
Eight Point
 
B4RANCH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Tomball Texas
Hunt In: Huntless currently!
Default

warrington ....where you stay ?.....have a bucket full of these plugs if you need one!
B4RANCH is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 10-15-2008, 03:32 PM   #13
warrington
Ten Point
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Heath, TX
Hunt In: Abilene
Default location

mesquite, tx east of dallas. Where do you buy them from and how do you install them. Thanks for yalls help.
warrington is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 10-15-2008, 03:36 PM   #14
warrington
Ten Point
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Heath, TX
Hunt In: Abilene
Default

Is that where I would just change out the end plug on my welding machine.
warrington is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 10-15-2008, 04:42 PM   #15
william
Ten Point
 
william's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Richwood,Tx
Hunt In: Limestone/ McCulloch
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by warrington View Post
Is that where I would just change out the end plug on my welding machine.
Thats it.
william is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 10-20-2008, 06:49 AM   #16
warrington
Ten Point
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Heath, TX
Hunt In: Abilene
Default 3 wire to a 4 wire plug

I found the cap ends for the generator. My question now is = the cap end on the generator is a 4 wire round plug receptacle 30 amp. The cap end for the welding machine is a 3 wire triangle 50 amp end. how do I switch it from a 3 to a 4 , and if so what attachment do I not fill. Will the welding machine kick off the breaker of the 30 amp since its cap end is a 50 amp. Thanks for yalls help.
warrington is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 11-26-2008, 02:11 PM   #17
boomer453
Ten Point
 
boomer453's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: on the LA side of Toledo Bend
Hunt In: Sabine Parish
Default

i tried to run the same machine off my generator and when i kept having problems i called linclon and was told that without the 50amp breaker and at least a 7800 running watt generator that it would not work.
as soon as i made up a 100' cord to plug into the dryer plug-everything worked fine
boomer453 is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 11-26-2008, 11:19 PM   #18
rudeman
Ten Point
 
rudeman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Erath County
Default

I built a short extension cord for mine and it is working just fine. I have weld drill stem pipe and even built my shop with it. I am running my welder with a coleman generator. I made the extension cord so that I did not have to cut the original cord to the welder. If you need any more help let me know and I will give you instructions as to how I did it. Rude
rudeman is online now   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 03-29-2010, 01:50 PM   #19
ChaddForgy
Nubbin' Buck
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Durant, OK
Hunt In: Llano, Concan, Kansas, Oklahoma
Default Extension Cord

Rudeman,

I was researching to see if it was possible to run my Lincoln AC-225 welder with my 6800 Watt generator when I came across a thread that you had contributed the message above to.

Is it possible to get these instructions that you referenced?

Thanks for any help you can provide,
Chadd Forgy
ChaddForgy is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 03-29-2010, 07:58 PM   #20
warrington
Ten Point
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Heath, TX
Hunt In: Abilene
Default

It does work. I was able to weld on mine without any problem
warrington is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 03-29-2010, 10:18 PM   #21
flemi77
Nubbin' Buck
 
flemi77's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: North Carolina
Hunt In: rowan county
Thumbs up

i run my linc 225 off a 5525 watt portor cable gen and have never had a problem
flemi77 is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 03-29-2010, 11:25 PM   #22
tookeymonster
Pope & Young
 
tookeymonster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Highlands Ranch CO, almost the BackCountry
Hunt In: San Saba, Tilden TX, Palestine tx, CO Public land
Default

great thread!
tookeymonster is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 03-30-2010, 08:46 AM   #23
ChaddForgy
Nubbin' Buck
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Durant, OK
Hunt In: Llano, Concan, Kansas, Oklahoma
Default

Warrington, Did you build an extension cord to convert the 3 prong 50 amp to a four prong 30 amp?
ChaddForgy is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-08-2010, 08:36 AM   #24
m.t.andrus
Nubbin' Buck
 
m.t.andrus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: North Texas
Hunt In: Coleman County
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by william View Post
All you have to do is change the cord cap.
I'm trying to find an adapter or something similar to plug my welding power cable into so that it will plug directly into a dryer outlet. I dont really need a whole extension cord, i just want an adapter. is this what you are talking about here? where can i find some?

Thanks.
m.t.andrus is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-12-2010, 04:07 PM   #25
hunterman
Six Point
 
hunterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: lewisville tx
Hunt In: lake whitney and oklahoma and south texas
Default

how about some pics and details I have the same issue
hunterman is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-18-2010, 12:52 PM   #26
hunterman
Six Point
 
hunterman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: lewisville tx
Hunt In: lake whitney and oklahoma and south texas
Default

If it wouldnt be much of a problem I would like some step by step instructions and some pics so I could run my welder off my gen . Thanks
hunterman is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-26-2010, 04:36 PM   #27
jbhlsu
Four Point
 
jbhlsu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Woodlands
Hunt In: Buffalo, Ozona
Default

What about running the Lincoln 180hd wire feed off a generator?? What size generator? Any ideas before I hire an electrician to put a recepticle in the garage?? Thanks
jbhlsu is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 05-26-2010, 07:26 PM   #28
CletusBodeen
Pope & Young
 
CletusBodeen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Cleburne/Odessa
Hunt In: Coke & Kansas
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rudeman View Post
I built a short extension cord for mine and it is working just fine. I have weld drill stem pipe and even built my shop with it. I am running my welder with a coleman generator. I made the extension cord so that I did not have to cut the original cord to the welder. If you need any more help let me know and I will give you instructions as to how I did it. Rude
I would like some instuctions on how to make up a short extension cord to run a ac225 off of a generator as well. Thanks
CletusBodeen is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Copyright 1999-2012, TexasBowhunter.com