Reply
Go Back   TexasBowhunter.com Community Discussion Forums > Topics > Around the Campfire
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2017, 01:28 PM   #1
sec
Six Point
 
sec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Azle, Tx
Default wireless network help!

From my home router to my workshop is 120'. Can anyone tell me what I need, so that I can have internet signal in my shop, that is useable.
I have a signal now but one bar and I can't even get text messages or phone calls.
Please help.

Thank you !
sec is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 06-15-2017, 01:30 PM   #2
sec
Six Point
 
sec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Azle, Tx
Default

Oh forgot to tell you I have rise broadband. Out of the city limits and it's not lightening fast.
sec is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 06-15-2017, 01:37 PM   #3
MLAH
Four Point
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default

^
MLAH is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 06-15-2017, 01:37 PM   #4
Sleepy
Pope & Young
 
Sleepy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Tyler, TX
Hunt In: Camp County, Rusk County, Smith County, Kansas
Default

Just run it hardwire from your house to your shop. 120' isn't very long.

Last edited by Sleepy; 06-15-2017 at 01:40 PM.
Sleepy is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 06-15-2017, 02:08 PM   #5
Neck
Ten Point
 
Neck's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Danbury, TX
Hunt In: DeWitt County
Default

http://bestreviews.com/best-wi-fi-extenders
Neck is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 06-15-2017, 02:15 PM   #6
Charles
Pope & Young
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default

Is your shop attached or detached?

What router do you currently have?
Charles is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 06-15-2017, 02:25 PM   #7
R Dubya
Eight Point
 
R Dubya's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Burleson, TX
Hunt In: Eastland County
Default

https://www.amazon.com/NETGEAR-Deskt...range+extender

I used one of these for about the same distance, worked great.
R Dubya is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 06-16-2017, 09:00 AM   #8
sec
Six Point
 
sec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Azle, Tx
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles View Post
Is your shop attached or detached?

What router do you currently have?
detached shop
Linksys Cisco EA3500
sec is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 06-16-2017, 09:08 AM   #9
sec
Six Point
 
sec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Azle, Tx
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Neck View Post
Thanks !
I got this one Linksys AC1200 MAX Wi-Fi Gigabit Range Extender / Repeater (RE6500) we'll see what happens...says it will extend up to 10,000 sq. ft.
sec is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 06-16-2017, 09:50 AM   #10
MadHatter
Ten Point
 
MadHatter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sec View Post
Thanks !
I got this one Linksys AC1200 MAX Wi-Fi Gigabit Range Extender / Repeater (RE6500) we'll see what happens...says it will extend up to 10,000 sq. ft.
If your shop is 120', you came up 20' short . I would use a Ubiquiti radio, into good router, and bring your full strength service into the shop wirelessly. Working on the outer edges of an extender, can be frustrating.
Let us know how the extender works.
MadHatter is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 06-16-2017, 10:08 AM   #11
Charles
Pope & Young
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sec View Post
Thanks !
I got this one Linksys AC1200 MAX Wi-Fi Gigabit Range Extender / Repeater (RE6500) we'll see what happens...says it will extend up to 10,000 sq. ft.
Let's us know the results.
Charles is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 06-16-2017, 10:25 AM   #12
Samson
Eight Point
 
Samson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Austin, TX
Hunt In: Willow City, Travis County
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sec View Post
Thanks !
I got this one Linksys AC1200 MAX Wi-Fi Gigabit Range Extender / Repeater (RE6500) we'll see what happens...says it will extend up to 10,000 sq. ft.
If connected wirelessly to your router, then the speed will only by 1/2 of that at the main router for your internet/intranet. For instance if your ISP provides 25 Mbps to the first router, then your extender will only broadcast the internet at 12.5 Mbps. So while the signal to your WiFi devices would be better, the speed to the devices may not be enough. To get around this you need to run a cat5e cable to wherever you will put the new hardware and use it in Access Point mode instead of Extender mode. Also make sure your main wifi router is broadcasting in the 2.4ghz frequency because the alternate 5ghz frequency that most new routers broadcast does not have great range.
Samson is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 06-16-2017, 10:29 AM   #13
sec
Six Point
 
sec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Azle, Tx
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles View Post
Let's us know the results.
I will let you know, suppose to be in Jun 20th.
As for the distance, I am placing it on the opposite side of my house from my existing router, which means it will be 30' from the router and 90 'feet from my center of my shop. HOPEFULLY that will be close enough. If not I guess I'll get a better router or maybe another extender( if that's something you can do), as you can tell I'm not sure how all this works.
sec is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 06-16-2017, 10:35 AM   #14
PROD49
Eight Point
 
PROD49's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Cedar Park, Texas
Hunt In: Junction Texas
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sec View Post
From my home router to my workshop is 120'. Can anyone tell me what I need, so that I can have internet signal in my shop, that is useable.
I have a signal now but one bar and I can't even get text messages or phone calls.
Please help.

Thank you !
easiest to reduce latency and drop outs run 120' CAT5e cable to a router/hub then you should be fine.
PROD49 is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 06-16-2017, 10:54 AM   #15
Charles
Pope & Young
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PROD49 View Post
easiest to reduce latency and drop outs run 120' CAT5e cable to a router/hub then you should be fine.
Agreed.

If you end up having to install a cable be sure to use outdoor rated cable and put lighting protection of both ends.

If you decide to go this route send me a PM and I'll find some part numbers for you.
Charles is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 06-16-2017, 11:12 AM   #16
sec
Six Point
 
sec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Azle, Tx
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles View Post
Agreed.

If you end up having to install a cable be sure to use outdoor rated cable and put lighting protection of both ends.

If you decide to go this route send me a PM and I'll find some part numbers for you.
Thanks!
I'll let you know.
sec is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 11-16-2017, 09:06 AM   #17
sec
Six Point
 
sec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Azle, Tx
Default

Sorry for the delay, but this works great, I now have reception on most of my 1.5 acre place.
sec is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1999-2012, TexasBowhunter.com