Reply
Go Back   TexasBowhunter.com Community Discussion Forums > Topics > D-I-Y Projects
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-09-2018, 08:53 AM   #1
dmk
Ten Point
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: College Station
Hunt In: Nowhere
Default LED Light Bars - Relays?

I am going to be installing some small cubes and a 30" on our mule.
I have done small cubes on the old mule and I did not use relays since they don't draw much power. But on the newer mule I want to be more careful, at least with the bigger bar.

Does everyone use relays for them or not?
Also, on a Trans Mule 3010, there isn't much free dash space. Does anyone have pics of where they put their switches?
dmk is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 08:57 AM   #2
WTucker
Six Point
 
WTucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Orangefield
Hunt In: Hardin County
Default

Look at how much current you light bar draws, and the rating of your switch. If the switch isn’t rated for that current, then you need a relay.
WTucker is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 09:25 AM   #3
Black Gold
Ten Point
 
Black Gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Shiner, TX
Hunt In: Dryden & Hallettsville, TX
Default

The guy I use as my "go-to" is the lead installer at the company who installs all the lighting for police cars. They have some of the biggest contracts in the state so his knowledge of accessory lighting is vast.

He said to ALWAYS use a relay to protect the machine, battery, and lights.

I installed my switch under the seat in a hole that was already there. Fit perfectly and kept wires short. Also allowed me to mount relay close to battery to also cut down on running wires.
Black Gold is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 09:27 AM   #4
Black Gold
Ten Point
 
Black Gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Shiner, TX
Hunt In: Dryden & Hallettsville, TX
Default






Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Black Gold is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 09:30 AM   #5
KDinTX
Ten Point
 
KDinTX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Hewitt
Hunt In: Bosque Co., Henderson Co.
Default

Ive used this relay and wiring kit on several installs, has two leads for dual lights.

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0...?ie=UTF8&psc=1
KDinTX is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 09:43 AM   #6
dmk
Ten Point
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: College Station
Hunt In: Nowhere
Default

Had not thought of under the seat, that may work just fine. Also thought of putting a plate over the cubby hole on the left of the steering wheel. Would keep my father in law from filling it w/ "stuff".

I found this wiring kit https://www.amazon.com/Nilight-Wirin...arness+nilight

But I have already bought these switches https://www.amazon.com/XT-AUTO-Rocke...tch+Kit+5-pack

I wonder if the switches I bought would get in the way under the seat, or get hit too easy. Just thought they would be easier for my father in law. I am always doing something so I know I'll find a use for the switches somewhere if I don't use them on the mule.
dmk is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 09:44 AM   #7
Black Gold
Ten Point
 
Black Gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Shiner, TX
Hunt In: Dryden & Hallettsville, TX
Default

I got everything I needed at Oreilly for around $40 and the wiring was much heavier duty that the thin pre-wired kits you can buy.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Black Gold is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 09:45 AM   #8
dmk
Ten Point
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: College Station
Hunt In: Nowhere
Default

Is that $40 a kit, or multiple kits?
dmk is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 09:51 AM   #9
Black Gold
Ten Point
 
Black Gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Shiner, TX
Hunt In: Dryden & Hallettsville, TX
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmk View Post
Is that $40 a kit, or multiple kits?
I bought everything I needed to wire-together my stuff for $40 usinf 12 ga wire.
Black Gold is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 09:54 AM   #10
dmk
Ten Point
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: College Station
Hunt In: Nowhere
Default

That may be the easiest, I have one relay and the switches already. Main concern really is placement of switches. I do see the benefit of under the seat, less wire to run.... Guess I just need to get off of my tail and do it now.

Quick unrelated question: Where is the horn on the TransMule? We have the button, but nothing happens. I am wondering if the horn was an option we don't have. Want to hook it up for father-in-law to use when he's calling the cows. And just to make the mule obnoxious a little.
dmk is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 09:55 AM   #11
Black Gold
Ten Point
 
Black Gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Shiner, TX
Hunt In: Dryden & Hallettsville, TX
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmk View Post
That may be the easiest, I have one relay and the switches already. Main concern really is placement of switches. I do see the benefit of under the seat, less wire to run.... Guess I just need to get off of my tail and do it now.

Quick unrelated question: Where is the horn on the TransMule? We have the button, but nothing happens. I am wondering if the horn was an option we don't have. Want to hook it up for father-in-law to use when he's calling the cows. And just to make the mule obnoxious a little.


Mine is at the very front passenger side near the radiator.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Black Gold is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 10:00 AM   #12
dmk
Ten Point
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: College Station
Hunt In: Nowhere
Default

Does the ground need to be 12 ga. too or would 16 work for that? I know the heavier wire is needed for the power draw, but wasn't sure on ground.
dmk is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 10:01 AM   #13
Black Gold
Ten Point
 
Black Gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Shiner, TX
Hunt In: Dryden & Hallettsville, TX
Default

12ga is probably overkill for all of it, but I always go heavy for peace of mind. 16 would be fine.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Black Gold is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 10:02 AM   #14
dmk
Ten Point
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: College Station
Hunt In: Nowhere
Default

Thank y'all for all of the advice. Will try and post pictures up when I get it done.
dmk is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 10:02 AM   #15
Black Gold
Ten Point
 
Black Gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Shiner, TX
Hunt In: Dryden & Hallettsville, TX
Default

I have a wiring diagram at home I can post tonight so you can do it yourself and know exactly where things go.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Black Gold is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 10:03 AM   #16
dmk
Ten Point
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: College Station
Hunt In: Nowhere
Default

Perfect, I've done this on a truck a long time ago, but memory is foggy. Think I have found several online, but another diagram would be great.
dmk is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 10:04 AM   #17
Black Gold
Ten Point
 
Black Gold's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Shiner, TX
Hunt In: Dryden & Hallettsville, TX
Default

Will post later this evening. Good luck.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Black Gold is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Old 04-09-2018, 10:36 AM   #18
Gummi Bear
Pope & Young
 
Gummi Bear's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Arlington
Hunt In: Comanche & Eastland
Default LED Light Bars - Relays?

Quote:
Originally Posted by dmk View Post
Does the ground need to be 12 ga. too or would 16 work for that? I know the heavier wire is needed for the power draw, but wasn't sure on ground.


Your ground needs to be as big, if not bigger.

Also - SPST relays are easy to wire, and not expensive. Go ahead and use them when installing new accessories. Donít forget to add a fuse, to protect your new accessory and vehicle.



I went to the woods because I wished to live deliberately...

Henry David Thoreau

Last edited by Gummi Bear; 04-09-2018 at 10:46 AM.
Gummi Bear is offline   Reply With Quote Back To The Top
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Copyright 1999-2012, TexasBowhunter.com