PDA

View Full Version : Weld Bead Question


TexansFan
02-28-2007, 10:37 PM
Hi all. I am a newbie at welding and have learned to use a mig welder. My question is as follows. I am welding butt joints on home made winch up game hoist. If I grind down the bead for appearance will it weaken the weld? Thanks in advance!

bzzboyz
02-28-2007, 10:49 PM
Not if your weld penetrates into the metal. If it's just a surface weld of barely penetrates then it won't really matter if you grind or not, it won't hold long.

And I bet you take a lot of grief for that handle in San Antonio.:D

Keith
03-01-2007, 05:31 AM
Why are you butt welding? A butt weld is not the strongest weld. I've seen many butt welds fail. See if you can find a slightly smaller pipe and slip it into the larger pipe then weld it. I would be much more concerned with a strong weld, than a pretty weld. If you have to grind it, don't grind it too much.

Dale Moser
03-01-2007, 07:24 AM
If you havn't started yet, take a grinder and bevel the ends of the tubing slightly before you zap'em. Make that weld nice and wide, and it'll be every bit as strong as the tubing........provided you get good penetration.

Stolle
03-01-2007, 07:34 AM
What Moser said!!! If you put 4 good welds around the tubing it should be stroung enough.

Snapper
03-01-2007, 08:36 AM
Can't say enough about penetration...LOL

TexansFan
03-01-2007, 11:25 AM
Thanks for all the replies. I am using 2" tubing with a wall size of 1/8". Where did yall get your pulleys? I am planning on using 3. Also, what type/size of winch and how much did yall pay?

Stins
03-01-2007, 11:39 AM
I suppose Moser and Stolle dgot one right for a change....:D

Keith
03-01-2007, 11:51 AM
Thanks for all the replies. I am using 2" tubing with a wall size of 1/8". Where did yall get your pulleys? I am planning on using 3. Also, what type/size of winch and how much did yall pay?

Try Tractor Supply

Dale Moser
03-01-2007, 12:31 PM
I got all my pulleys and winch at Northern Tool & Equipment. I think the winch was rated for 1200lbs, and I payed about 49$ for it.

I would find some 3/16" wall tubing for the hoist though. That's too much leverage for 1/8" wall in my opinion.....no matter how you weld it.

Stolle
03-01-2007, 12:43 PM
Stins

You need to get to work!!! Are you even here today???

Texastaxi
03-01-2007, 12:54 PM
LOL ... this week, on TBH, Dale talks about penetration!

Good stuff, Dale, good stuff!

TexansFan
03-01-2007, 02:34 PM
Well, it's too late for this one since I have already cut all the tubing to length. I think at most we will be lifting no more than a large hog or hopefully a good sized deer so I hope the 1/8" will work. I guess I should have put more thought into that. In any case, the hoist is a break apart based on Shadow's design (http://www.the-pilgrims.net/game%20hoist.htm) - I hope you don't mind Shadow. I am making a few small adjustments to fit my needs. It will spend about half the time on the receiver, but I decided to build a second bottom half to leave at the lease. It will basically look like a an "H" made of square tubing with the upper part of the hoist being interchangeable between being on the truck receiver or left behind at the lease on the "H" base. I'll try to post a pic of what I am talking about. Again, thanks for all your input.

And to answer the question...yeah, I get a ton of crap for being a Texans fan in Cowgirl...errr I mean Cowboy kuntry! :D

Bill in San Jose
03-01-2007, 04:30 PM
When mig welding, if I use wire that does not require inert gas, clean/brush the metal prior to welding and play around with the speed control knob, what would make the welds splatter all over and never really get a nice puddle to form?

Things I weld are functional, but sure not pretty. I wind up grinding the tops to get rid of the ugliness.

slacker
03-01-2007, 06:21 PM
Bill you may have too much heat and not enough wire speed. What size material are you trying to weld? Also spray WD-40 in the end of the tip. Works just as good the expensive no-splatter.

Stins
03-01-2007, 06:45 PM
No I'm at home, Ill be back in the office on Friday after the jetlag wears off a but more....

Texas Grown
03-01-2007, 07:20 PM
What's a weld bead? :D Can ya put them on a string? :D

If I were but-welding 1/8"-2x2" sq tubeing I would not grind the weld down. And like Dale said about beveling the edges, even on 1/8" (aka 10 gauge), it will help. As Keith pointed out, some type of internal or external collar over or inside the welded joint will help strenthen it to the point that you could then grind the weld .

BIG IRON
03-01-2007, 08:41 PM
The only thing I can add is to have a gap between both pieces about the width of your wire and then hit it. An old welder taught me that trick. It supposedly has two advantages.
1. It gives you a flatter bead.
2. you are actually filling gap as you are stitching across.
Not sure how many guys do this, but it works well for me, especially with a stick welder. I can usually get a bead that doesn't need any grinding.

That grinding cuts into the beer drinking.

GWHunter
03-02-2007, 11:40 AM
Penetration is the key....you could bevel like moser said or allow for al little bit of a gap between the metals.

Bill in San Jose
03-02-2007, 01:09 PM
Dave,

Let me give an example of a recent project, a cart for duck decoy transportation. I had to weld the 2x3 foot frame and supports and the rail together, the wheels, axle and handle were part of the original thing to move boat trailer in a driveway. All is steel, somewhere between 3/16 and 1/4 inch thick I think.

14171

TexansFan
03-08-2007, 11:44 AM
Have another question. I cut my tubing at 45 degrees, or there about, and beveled the sides to get a better weld. On bottom corner I had about 1/8" gap that I filled in with weld pool. It looks pretty bad so I am planning on grinding it down and laying a couple of more beads to strengthen the weld the I plan to add three 1 or 2" flat metal to weld on as additional support. I will also be adding a 12" piece of tubing at the "L" which will be welded as as an additonal support. I am hoping that will be enough. Any thoughts?

TexansFan
03-08-2007, 11:52 AM
Have another question. I cut my tubing at 45 degrees, or there about, and beveled the sides to get a better weld. On bottom corner I had about 1/8" gap that I filled in with weld pool. It looks pretty bad so I am planning on grinding it down and laying a couple of more beads to strengthen the weld the I plan to add three 1 or 2" flat metal to weld on as additional support. I will also be adding a 12" piece of tubing at the "L" which will be welded as as an additonal support. I am hoping that will be enough. Any thoughts?